Privacy policy

Overview

Who we are:

We are LABS. We are company that combines real estate assets with digital technology, providing connected working spaces and meeting spaces (our "Services").
We value your privacy and want to be transparent with you in the way that we collect and use your personal information.

This Privacy Notice applies to:

LABS Worldwide Limited. Our company number is 07891655 and our registered office is at 54-56 Camden Lock Place, London, United Kingdom, NW1 8AF. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number ZA524005. We are the ‘controller’ for LABS 90 High Holborn, LABS House, LABS Hogarth House, and LABS Southampton Place.

LABS Camden Limited. Our company number is 09623572 and our registered office is at 54-56 Camden Lock Place, London, United Kingdom, NW1 8AF. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number ZA123454. We are the ‘controller’ for LABS Atrium, LABS Triangle, LABS Lockside, LABS Hawley Wharf and LABS Victoria House.

All references in this Notice to "LABS", "our", "us" or "we" refer to LABS Worldwide Limited and LABS Camden Limited, or our group companies and suppliers which provide services to us, as appropriate. All references in this Notice to our "Website" are to the website owned by LABS at labs.com.

Who this Privacy Notice applies to

What this Notice contains

This Privacy Notice describes the following sections relating to your personal information:

Collection of your personal information and how we use it

Please see the section below that best describes our relationship with you to find out the information that we collect about you and how we use this information:

What personal information we collect about you

We, or third parties on our behalf, collect and use personal information which may include:

The following information is created and recorded automatically when you visit our Website, download our content or subscribe to our blog:

How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

Customers/tenants and users of our Services (including people who access our buildings)

We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

Information we need to provide Services to you

We need certain types of personal information so that we can provide Services to you and perform contractual and other legal and regulatory obligations that we have. If you do not provide us with such personal information, or if you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access our Services.

Prospective customers/tenants

We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above as follows:

Our suppliers and employees of our suppliers

We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

Information we need to provide Services to you

Please note that we need certain types of personal information so that you or your employer can provide services to us. If you do not provide us with such personal information, or if you or your employer ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to provide services to us.

Further information on how we use personal information

Whatever our relationship with you is, we may also collect, use and store personal information for the following additional reasons:

Cookies

Some pages on our Website use cookies, which are small files placed on your internet browser when you visit our Website. We use cookies in order to offer you a more tailored experience in the future, by understanding and remembering your particular browsing preferences.
Where we use cookies on our Website, you may block these at any time. To do so, you can activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to use all the functionality provided through our Website. The following links will help you to set your cookies settings on your browser:

Legal basis for use of your personal information

We consider that the legal bases for using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Notice are as follows:

How and why we share your personal information with others

We may share your personal information with our group companies where it is in our legitimate interests to do so for internal administrative purposes (for example, ensuring consistent and coherent delivery of our Services to our customers, corporate strategy, compliance, auditing and monitoring, research and development and quality assurance).
We will share your personal information with the following third parties or categories of third parties:

Any third parties with whom we share your personal information are limited by law in their ability to use your personal information for any purpose other than to provide services for us. In addition, we take steps to ensure that any third parties with whom we share your personal information are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this Privacy Notice and applicable laws. We will also disclose your personal information to third parties where it is in our legitimate interests to do so to run, grow and develop our business, such as:

We may also disclose and use anonymized, aggregated reporting and statistics about users of our Website or our products and Services for the purpose of internal reporting or reporting to our group or other third parties, and for our marketing and promotion purposes. None of these anonymized, aggregated reports or statistics will enable our users to be personally identified. Except as expressly set out above, we will never share, sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party without notifying you and, where necessary, obtaining your consent. How long we store your personal information We keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed. The length of time for which we retain personal information for depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. If you would like further information in relation to these or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us via email at [email protected] at any time. You have the following rights:

Marketing

We will obtain your consent to send direct marketing communications where we are required to do so by law (for example, if you have provided a personal email address to us) and if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such marketing.
If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can do this by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email from us, or by contacting us at [email protected]

Where we may transfer your personal information

Your personal information may be used, stored and/or accessed by staff operating outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) working for us, other members of our group or suppliers. If we provide any personal information about you to any such non-EEA members of our group or suppliers, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this Privacy Notice. These measures may include:

Further details on the steps we take to protect your personal information in these cases is available from us on request by contacting us by email at [email protected] at any time.

How we keep your personal information secure

LABS is committed to protecting your personal information from loss, theft and misuse. We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including through use of appropriate organisational and technical measures. In the course of provision of your personal information to us, your personal information may be transferred over the internet. Although we make every effort to protect the personal information which you provide to us, the transmission of information between you and us over the internet is not completely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information while it is transmitted in this way and that any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to it. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access our app, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We require you not to share a password with anyone.

Social media and links to other websites

Our Website includes social media features, such as the Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or LinkedIn “sharing” or “follow” buttons; and may contain links and pages to other websites operated by third parties.
Please note that this Privacy Notice applies only to the personal information that we collect through our Website and Services and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through third party features and websites. You should always read the Privacy Notice of each website you visit carefully. Changes to our Privacy Notice We may update our Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes we make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Notice.

Further questions or how to make a complaint

If you have any queries or complaints about our collection, use or storage of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact [email protected] or write to us at Legal Department, Labtech London Limited, 54-56 Camden Lock Place, London, NW1 8AF. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any such complaint or dispute regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office. The ICO’s website can be seen at www.ico.org.uk.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 20.06.2019